Sold in tubs.Botanical name – Cocus nuciferaExtraction method ~ Cold pressedAroma -Sweet, coconutty and delicious!Country of Origin – PhilippinesN.B. This oil is solid at cool temperatures but will liquefy at warmer temperatures or upon gentle heating.Uses – Coconut oil is great for softening and nourishing the skin and locking in moisture. It gives a lovely consistency in balms and creams for the face or body and is also great in hair care. Those with dry hair or split ends can massage it directly into the hair as as conditioning treatment, leave for an hour or overnight if possible, then wash out. Organic Certificate ~ This Oil is certified Organic by the Soil Association which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Association's standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues. Animal Welfare – We can confirm that our production partners for organic coconut oil are regularly visiting the plantations and can state categorically that no monkeys are involved in harvesting, or any other aspect of the production.
- Shipping Information: View shipping rates and policies
- ASIN: B0052WNHBK